THE PROGRAM

NEW YORK CITY CENTER

SEP 06 -07 | 7:30pm

NEW YORK CITY CENTER

Like in our Galas in Barcelona  (see here), we’ve curated a program that features some of the most celebrated pieces from the classical repertoire, performed by luminaries from Europe’s most renowned ballet companies. This is a rare opportunity to see a convergence of the world’s ballet elite on one stage. Join us for a dazzling display of artistry and passion that connects the best of European traditions with the dynamism of American ballet powerhouses like the New York City Ballet, American Ballet, and San Francisco Ballet.

Don’t miss this unique chance to witness a spectacular blend of ballet royalty from both continents, right in the heart of New York City.

FIRST ACT

Estimated Runtime – 58 minutes

01.

ONEGIN

Choreography: John Cranko
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Interpreters: Anna Osadcenko & Martí Paixá

The Stuttgart Ballet

02.

GISELLE

Choreography: Jean Coralli & Jules Perrot
Music: Adolphe Adam
Interpreters: Valentine Colasante & Paul Marque

Paris Opera

03.

JULIET & ROMEO*

Choreography: Elias García
Music: Serguey Prokofiev 
Interpreters: Ellen Mäkela & Paolo Calo

* In the innovative vision of choreographer Elias Garcia, Shakespeare’s “Romeo and Juliet” is now “Juliet and Romeo,” highlighting Juliet’s empowerment and reshaping traditional gender roles.

Ballet de Catalunya

04.

Swan Lake (White Swan)

Choreography: Marius Petipa & Lev Ivanov
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Interpreters: Sang Eun Lee & Gareth Haw

English National Ballet

05.

Swan Lake (Black Swan)

Choreography: Marius Petipa & Lev Ivanov
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Interpreters: Isabella Boylston & James Whiteside

American Ballet Theater

INTERMISSION OF 30 MINUTES

SECOND ACT

Estimated Runtime – 49 minutes

01.

MANON

Choreography: Kenneth MacMillan
Music: Jules Massenet
Interpreters: Madeleine Woo & Kentaro Mitsumori

The Royal Swedish Ballet

02.

Le Corsaire

Choreography: Marius Petipa
Music: Adolphe Adam
Interpreters: Daniil Simkin & partner to be announced

*

03.

WALTZ

Choreography: Drew Jacoby
Music: Les Stuck
Interpreters: Paolo Calo & David Garcia

US PREMIERE

Ballet de Catalunya

04.

TCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX

Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Interpreters: Nikisha Fogo & Aaron Robison

San Francisco Ballet

05.

GRAND PAS CLASSIQUE

Choreography: Victor Gsovsky
Music: Daniel François Auber
Interpreters: Riho Sakamoto & Victor Caixeta

Dutch National Ballet (HET)

06.

STARS AND STRIPES

Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: John Philip Sousa orchestrated by Hershy Kay
Interpreters: Tiler Peck and Roman Mejia

New York City Ballet

FIRST ACT

Estimated Runtime – 58 minutes

01.

GISELLE

Choreography: Jean Coralli & Jules Perrot
Music: Adolphe Adam
Interpreters: Madeleine Woo & Kentaro Mitsumori

Royal Swedish

02.

GRAND PAS CLASSIQUE

Choreography: Victor Gsovsky
Music: Daniel François Auber
Interpreters: Valentine Colasante & Paul Marque

Paris Opera Ballet

04.

Paquita Grand Pas

Choreography: Joseph Mazilier
Music: Edouard Delvedez and Ludwig Minkus
Interpreters: Sang Eun Lee & Gareth Haw

English National Ballet

03.

JULIET & ROMEO*

Choreography: Elias García
Music: Serguey Prokofiev 
Interpreters: Ellen Mäkela & Paolo Calo

* In the innovative vision of choreographer Elias Garcia, Shakespeare’s “Romeo and Juliet” is now “Juliet and Romeo,” highlighting Juliet’s empowerment and reshaping traditional gender roles.

Ballet de Catalunya

04.

Swan Lake (White Swan)

Choreography: Marius Petipa & Lev Ivanov
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Interpreters: Sang Eun Lee & Gareth Haw

English National Ballet

05.

Swan Lake (Black Swan)

Choreography: Marius Petipa & Lev Ivanov
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Interpreters: Isabella Boylston & James Whiteside

American Ballet Theater

INTERMISSION OF 30 MINUTES

SECOND ACT

Estimated Runtime – 49 minutes

01.

ONEGIN

Choreography: John Cranko
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Interpreters: Anna Osadcenko & Martí Paixá

The Stuttgart Ballet

02.

Le Corsaire

Choreography: Marius Petipa
Music: Adolphe Adam
Interpreters: Daniil Simkin & partner to be announced

*

03.

WALTZ

Choreography: Drew Jacoby
Music: Les Stuck
Interpreters: Paolo Calo & David Garcia

US PREMIERE

Ballet de Catalunya

04.

TCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX

Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Interpreters: Nikisha Fogo & Aaron Robison

San Francisco Ballet

05.

DIANA & ACTEON

Choreography: Agrippina Vaganova
Music: Riccardo Drigo
Interpreters: Riho Sakamoto & Victor Caixeta

Dutch National Ballet (HET)

06.

STARS AND STRIPES

Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: John Philip Sousa orchestrated by Hershy Kay
Interpreters: Tiler Peck and Roman Mejia

New York City Center

The program is subject to change, and this does not entitle ticket holders to a refund.

From Barcelona to New York

Don’t miss out on one of the most exciting events of the year! Our galas feature the world’s top ballet performers and choreographers, all in one place. From classical ballets to contemporary works, there’s something for everyone. Join us at New York City Center and experience the magic of Ibstage Star Galas, the Europe’s Leading Ballet Galas.

Gonzalo Garcia | Ibstage Star Galas 2017 – © Sila Avvakum

TICKETS SALE OPEN ON

Get notified when tickets go on sale